+1-709-682-1745

Privacy

PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
DISCLAIMER

By accessing and browsing ITZ Focus Solutions Inc.’s website, you accept the terms and conditions contained below:
ITZ Focus Solutions Inc. (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy and as such this company complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada (“PIPEDA”) and the included provisions of the CSA Model Code to protect the personal information of its customers. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use) set out the basis on which we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise process any personal data (“Personal Information”), as well as the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct and have access to that information. This Privacy Policy also explains our use of cookies. By using this website, www.itzfocussolutions.com (the “Site”), you agree to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Visitors to and users of the site are referred to as “user, “you” and “your” and Company is referred to as “we, “us, and “our”.

Third party websites accessed from our Site are not covered by this Policy and we accept no responsibility or liability in respect of third party sites. Please check their privacy policy before providing your personal information to them.

On the Site, we provide information about ITZ Focus Solutions Inc. personal, professional, team, organizational or community development (coaching, mentoring, workshops, videos, webinars, consultation and facilitation) initiatives, our blog and speaking engagements (the “Service”). Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by our Company, is subject to this Policy. This Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site. Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site and a full acceptance of this Policy and its terms.

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of that Information in Canada and abroad, depending on which data service provider ITZ Focus Solutions Inc. uses. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

COLLECTION

When you open a client file with us, sign up to receive content, complete forms on the Site, communicate with our staff, send us an email, subscribe to our newsletter or post on our blog, you’re giving us information that we collect. If you opt-in to receive future newsletters, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every e-mail.

Depending on the circumstances, that information may include Personal Information such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, phone number, and other details such as demographic information.

By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, processed, disclosed, and stored by us, only as described in our Privacy Policy.

We will collect your information from you or from third parties and as agents on behalf of our clients, where we have obtained any required consent to do so. You shall only be allowed to provide your own personal information and not the information of others.

Information from Your Use of the Site

We may collect standard information about how and when you use the Site such as your IP address and location data, weblogs, time, date, browser, referring web addresses, searches conducted, pages visited.

Cookies and similar technologies and IP addresses

To ensure that our Site is optimized for users who access it, our service provider(s) may use cookies to collect standard information about your language preferences, data and time you visit the Site, your browser, and similar information. These cookies are intended to optimize your experience of the Site. At any point, you may decline the cookies in your internet settings. However, doing so may prevent use of certain aspects of the Site.

Web Bugs/Beacons

When we send emails to our contact lists we will sometimes track who opened our emails and who clicked the links, to measure the performance of an email. To do this, we may include single pixel gifs, also called web bugs or web beacons, in emails we send. These bugs/beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email type, and other similar details.

We may also use the capability to track when a URL has been clicked inside of an email message. We use this to track which links were clicked and how often. This tracking does not collect any personally identifiable information.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

ITZ Focus Solutions Inc. may collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the best way to optimize viewing of the site for you on your computer.
To provide personal and professional development services to you and respond to any requests or inquiries from you.
To conduct, monitor, analyze our business.
To comply with the law, to protect your and our rights and safety.
To provide information to help us comply with accounting or security requirements.
To communicate with you about your inquiries, with our programs and services.
To deliver content and products that you are most interested in.
To serve you better and respond to customer service requests, to process your orders if you order from our website, to run contests or promotions, send surveys or e-mail newsletters.
To send you informational and promotional content that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to us contacting you for those purposes. You can always stop receiving these types of communications by clicking the Unsubscribe link or following the Unsubscribe instructions included in every email.
As otherwise permitted by law.

We do not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected unless we first obtain your consent to do so.

ITZ Focus Solutions Inc. does not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to third parties.

HOW DO YOU PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure and we use a variety of security measures to keep it safe, including secure networks and limited access to your information. However, you acknowledge that personal information you voluntarily share online, on any website, could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information. Your personal information is only accessible by those who need to access it to provide you Service and use it in the ways described in this Policy. We use PayPal and e-transfers to process online orders, so we do not directly collect financial or payment information from you.


WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?
We limit disclosure of your information. We disclose as required to in order to comply with the law, to protect your and our rights and safety, or to enforce our policies.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?
Only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

LINKS
We may have third party links on our Site. These websites have separate privacy policies so please be aware and review the privacy policy of any other site you visit. You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

CHANGES
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time; if changes are made they will be posted here. You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Policy and will continue to review the Site to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of all modifications.

CONTACT
If you have any questions about our privacy policy or need any other information please contact our privacy officer at support@itzfocussolutions.com We welcome your questions, comments and concerns.

Please also review our website Terms and Conditions which govern your use of our Site.

Updated September 2015

Follow Us
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube